Commencement 2020 Listing of Graduates More Congratulations Videos Music, Media & Memories

Congratulations

** Bachelor of Science

§ Teacher Education Program

¶ Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

‡ Writing Colleague

❖ HWS Leads Leadership Certificate

✹ Posse Scholar

The listing of names and Latin praise is based on information as of May 14 with a finalized list available on June 1. Diplomas will be mailed to student home addresses in June.

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

Cassidy Carrafiello §
     Special Education Title: Integrating Universal Design for Learning and Culturally Responsive Pedagogy: Teaching to Empower Difference
Reader: Paul Kehle

Alyssa Kelly §
     Special Education Title: Childhood Trauma Manifested in Schools: Recognition and Response
Reader: Naomi Rodriguez

Pippa Kula §
     Adolescent Education Title: Creative Social Studies Pedagogy: Innovation to Promote Engagement
Reader: Sherry Gibbon

Caniéshia Phillips §
     Special Education Title: Centricity in Multicultural Education
Reader: Khuram Hussain

Makayla Pydych §
     Adolescent Education Title: Inclusive Curricula in an Exclusive Society: Representation in the English Classroom
Reader: Alex Black

Laura Rollins §
     Special Education Title: Advantages and Disadvantages of Screen Time for Children in Elementary School and at Home
Reader: Julie Kingery

Sarah Grace Underwood §
     Special Education Title: Supporting Student Autonomy
Reader: Paul Kehle

Avery Wickersham §
     Adolescent Education Title: Engaging Girls in STEM: Where Are the Studies?
Reader: Paul Kehle

COLLEGE EXPERIENCE CERTIFICATE

A partnership between Hobart and William Smith Colleges and Ontario ARC.

Rebecca Phyllis Ritter

David Josiah Smith

HOBART AND WILLIAM SMITH COLLEGES - DEGREE CANDIDATES

Claire Abelson § ¶ summa cum laude
Philosophy

Giulia Acchione
Architectural Studies

Caroline Ackerman  cum laude
Media and Society

Madelin Adams**
Biology

Amir Ahemedin
Media and Society

Zohaib Ahmad §
Psychology

Nagina Ahmadi**
Biology

Hamdan Ahmed**
Computer Science

Max Aiello
English, Philosophy

Elizabeth Alexakos
History

Muriel Allen
Sociology

Samuel Allen ¶  summa cum laude
Sociology

Israel Almestica Feliciano
Educational Studies

Samuel Andra**
Computer Science

Joshua Andrews ¶  summa cum laude
Physics, Philosophy
Honors in Physics

Tanner Arnold
Economics

Djeneba Ballo
International Relations

Leland Barclay magna cum laude
Psychology, Philosophy

Benedict Barnes
Economics

Joshua Barnes ¶ summa cum laude
Political Science, Biology

Linden Bascom Jr.
Africana Studies

Hannah Bassett § magna cum laude
English

Ryan Bavineau
History

Ian Beckley**  magna cum laude
Geoscience

Tamari Bekauri**  cum laude
BioChemistry

Olivia Bennett
Political Science

Tai-Ling Bey
Studio Art

Jonathan Billings**
Biology

Alexandra Bilodeau magna cum laude
Dance, History

Hannah Bini summa cum laude
History

Agnes Bisselle cum laude
Media and Society

Caroline Blackett
English

Olivia Bloch ¶  magna cum laude
Economics

Ava Blumberg
American Studies

Isabelle Boone §
Women's Studies

Madeleine Bossidy
Media and Society

Robert Bottoni
Economics

Brooke Boyer**
Chemistry

Max Brodheim** ‡  cum laude
Computer Science, Physics
Honors in Physics

Abbey Brown ¶ summa cum laude
Psychology, Anthropology

Ethan Brown ❖
Educational Studies

Kelsea Brown ¶ ‡  magna cum laude
Media and Society

Meredith Brown  cum laude
Political Science

Hadley Browning  cum laude
Psychology

Amanda Bruha**
Biology, Environmental Studies

Alessandra Bryan**  magna cum laude
Biology, Spanish and Hispanic Studies
Honors in Biology

Stephanie Buchel**
Psychology, Sociology

Samantha Buckenmaier ❖ cum laude
Psychology

Newton Burkett
English

Matthew Burnett** ¶ summa cum laude
BioChemistry, Environmental Studies

Lei Cai
Computer Science

Ryan Carey cum laude
Economics

Alexander Carioty ‡  magna cum laude
International Relations

Elizabeth Carlson  magna cum laude
International Relations

Richard Caron
Architectural Studies

Genevieve Carpenter § cum laude
History

Lindsay Carr
International Relations

Allison Carroll**  magna cum laude
Individual Major

Nathan Cary
Sociology

Ethan Case
History

Alexander Casper §
Political Science, History

Jacob Catalioto
Media and Society

Eva Catanzariti magna cum laude
Political Science

Sarah Cavanaugh  cum laude
Russian Area Studies: Language and Culture, Dance

Yamileth Cedeno
Women's Studies, Psychology
Honors in Women's Studies

Patrick Cerasia
History

Julien Choiniere Denicourt cum laude
Economics

Aaron Gabriel Cohen
Psychology

Alexander Cohen**  cum laude
Computer Science

Peter Collins
Psychology

Celided Colon**
Biology

Adrian Condell
Dance

Raymond Conley
Economics

Alexander Connal
Architectural Studies

Madeline Conroy  summa cum laude
English

Ryan Conschafter
Media and Society

Emma Consoli ‡ magna cum laude
International Relations

Katherine Consoli  magna cum laude
Economics

Spencer Constable
Economics

Sammons Corbett
Environmental Studies

Jack Corey
Media and Society

Tristan Cornell-Roberts
Environmental Studies

Miles Cornman
Media and Society

Parker Cornman
Media and Society

Austin Cottam
Media and Society

Alexander Cottrell ❖ cum laude
Greek, Economics

Katherine Cox cum laude 
English, Philosophy

Reid Crobok
Environmental Studies

Carlos Cruz ✹
Studio Art

Leslie Cuellar ✹
Philosophy, Psychology

Ian Cummings
Music

Aurora Cunningham magna cum laude
English

Alexandra Curtis ‡ summa cum laude
Comparative Literature, Russian Area Studies: Language and Culture
Honors in Comparative Literature, Russian Area Studies: Language and Culture

Rixin Dai
Economics

Mollie Daly
Economics

Matthew D'Angelo
Political Science

Omari Davis
Economics

Hadley DeBrine**
Mathematics

Alexis Decker
Economics

Andrew Dellicicchi
Economics

John Dellisanti
Economics

Patrick Delpha
Economics

David DeLuca Jr.
Media and Society

Samuel Denney magna cum laude
Economics

Brandon De Paulis
European Studies

Michael DiBenedetto magna cum laude
Architectural Studies

Catherine DiCara §
English, Educational Studies

Molly Diviney §
Anthropology/Sociology

Alden Doak
Political Science

Devin Doeblin
History

Harriet Dorion
History

Lauren Downes summa cum laude
Architectural Studies

Alexander Dubin
Computer Science, History

Alan Dubrovsky**
Geoscience

Kyle Easton
Economics

Samuel Eaton cum laude
Economics, Asian Studies

Reilly Edger
Economics

Matthew Ellerkamp
Mathematics

William Elliman**
Computer Science, Physics

Grant Emerson magna cum laude
Economics, International Relations
Honors in International Relations

Chloe Emler ¶ summa cum laude
Media and Society, Psychology

Binjo Emmanuel
Media and Society

Carmen Emmi III
Economics

Joseph Estrin
Political Science

Chloe Ethier
Psychology

Tobey Eveleth ❖
English

Davida Eyam-Ozung cum laude
Sociology

Elizabeth Fajardo
Classics, Economics
Honors in Classics

Cameron Falkner
History

Renee Fancher
Sociology

Bailey Fanning
Economics

Adam Farid magna cum laude
Media and Society, Studio Art

Jason Feinberg
History

Colby Fenn
Political Science

Meredith Fennell** ¶ summa cum laude
Biology

William Wadsworth Findlay II
English

Madeline Fitzwilliam
Architectural Studies

Anna Flaherty magna cum laude
English

Brady Flannery
Economics

William Fletcher summa cum laude
Asian Studies, International Relations

Edens Fleurizard
Philosophy, Africana Studies

Gavin Flood § cum laude
Political Science, Educational Studies

Madalyn Flood ¶ summa cum laude
Media and Society, International Relations

Katherine Foley**
Biology, Environmental Studies
Honors in Biology

Axel Forsgren
Media and Society

Elizabeth Forsyth magna cum laude
Architectural Studies

Brian Fraga
Individual Major

Lydia Fraser magna cum laude
International Relations

McKenzie Frazier** ‡
Biology, Environmental Studies

Abigail Frederick ¶ ‡ summa cum laude
Architectural Studies
Honors in English

Christine Fromageot ‡ cum laude
Economics

Emma Gallagher
Economics, Media and Society

Lester Gamez ✹
Dance

Elizabeth Garrison
Religious Studies

Kaitlyn Geraghty**  magna cum laude
Mathematics

Addison Gilbard
Media and Society

Jenna Golden  cum laude
Media and Society

Jessica Goldman**  magna cum laude
Psychology

Gianna Gonzalez magna cum laude
English, Media and Society

Christopher Goode
Psychology

Mike Goulart ¶ summa cum laude
Economics, International Relations
Honors in International Relations

Stafford Grayson
Media and Society

Alexandra Greenberg
Philosophy

Tucker Grout
Sociology

Hector Guzman
International Relations

Brian Haeffner
Media and Society

Julia Hagopian
Media and Society

Grace Hammett
Studio Art

Morgan Hamre** magna cum laude
Computer Science

Brandon Harding
Anthropology, Asian Studies

Lucas Harris
Architectural Studies

William Harrison cum laude
Economics

James Hatch
Economics

Mary Healy
Philosophy, Political Science

Madeline Hebert
English

GiGi Herberg
English

Chelsea Herr** cum laude
Psychology

Todd Hindman
History

Samantha Hirkaler ‡ cum laude
English, Political Science

Jack Hladky
Russian Area Studies: Language and Culture

Emma Hobika magna cum laude
Individual Major

Joshua Hobika**
Physics

Ryan Hofmann ❖
Psychology

Eric Holden
Political Science

Margaret Hollister summa cum laude
Theatre, French and Francophone Studies
Honors in Theatre

Frederick Holmes
Architectural Studies

Emma Honey cum laude
Anthropology/Sociology, International Relations

Cameron Hubbard
Political Science

Collin Hudgins cum laude
Economics

Audrey Hunt cum laude 
Environmental Studies, Geoscience

Eoin Hurley**
Biology

Brianna Hurysz** ¶ summa cum laude
BioChemistry
Honors in BioChemistry

Hattye Hytla
Psychology, Philosophy

Jasmine Jackson** magna cum laude
BioChemistry

Madison Johnson magna cum laude
Political Science, English

Page Jones § cum laude
Educational Studies, American Studies

Wade Jones
English

Mary Joyner** cum laude
Psychology, BioChemistry

Walter Jury
Economics

Rizky Kafrawi** magna cum laude
BioChemistry
Honors in Biology

Brandan Kahari
Media and Society

Sophie Kaufman § cum laude
Educational Studies, Dance

Brigid Keane** cum laude
Biology, Environmental Studies

Kieran Keane cum laude
Economics

Katey Kellogg**
Biology

Anna Kennedy magna cum laude
International Relations

Nicholas Khan
Architectural Studies

Liza Kiernan
Media and Society

Evan Kifner summa cum laude
Architectural Studies

Alyssa Kilkenny
History

Charles Kilvert**
Physics

Kate Klimaszewski
Media and Society, Economics

Kelly Klimczyk
Environmental Studies

Ryan Klimkewicz
Music
Honors in Music

William Knight**
BioChemistry

William Knox
Architectural Studies

Christopher Kocovic
Economics

Andrew Koonz cum laude
Mathematics

Lindsay Kornfeind §
Individual Major, Educational Studies

Jacob Kotcher**
Geoscience
Honors in Geoscience

Emily Kreps
Computer Science, Music

David Krimmel
Sociology

Nicholas Lafferty
Economics

Bartholomew Lahiff ‡
Economics, International Relations

James Lampert
History

Xiaoxuan Lan
Economics

Khanh Le cum laude
Psychology
Honors in Psychology

Alicia Leavitt magna cum laude
Architectural Studies, Environmental Studies

Anna Leffler** magna cum laude
Biology
Honors in Biology

Samantha Legg magna cum laude
Dance, Psychology

Tucker Leicht
Writing and Rhetoric

Carsen Lennon ❖ cum laude
Environmental Studies

Eileen Lent ❖ cum laude
English

Jonathan Lescoe
Media and Society

Jordan Levi
Architectural Studies

Anna Lewis
Psychology

Michael Lewis
English, Educational Studies

Brandon Liebnick
Economics

Jessica Lietz**
Psychology, Dance

Kevin Lin ‡ magna cum laude
Economics, English

Xiaojin Lin** magna cum laude
Psychology, Economics

Annika Linden
Anthropology

Ellis Linsmith ¶ magna cum laude
International Relations, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Sarah Linsner** § cum laude
Chemistry, Educational Studies

Rose Lippman cum laude
Anthropology, Women's Studies

William Livingston IV summa cum laude
History

Henry Lockwood
Media and Society

Clara Lombardi magna cum laude
History

Clare Long §
English

Gabriella Lopez
Media and Society

Victoria Loshusan
Computer Science

Emma Loubsky-Lonergan** cum laude
Geoscience, Environmental Studies

Emma Lubrano
Architectural Studies

Sam Lucchesi
Media and Society

Christopher Lucore cum laude
Chemistry, Studio Art

Nicholas Ludorf ‡
Economics

Elena Ludwig § cum laude
Studio Art, Arts and Education Program

Ethan Luschen-Miskovsky cum laude
Music

Yan Ma
Environmental Studies

Lawson MacDougall magna cum laude
Economics, International Relations
Honors in International Relations

Donald MacElroy** magna cum laude
BioChemistry

Colin Maczka ‡ magna cum laude
Political Science, History

Grace Mailey** ❖ cum laude
Psychology

Victoria Malamas
Environmental Studies

Maris Malanoski cum laude
Economics

Joseph Mallon
English

Jesse Maltese** ¶ summa cum laude
Mathematics

Rui Mao
Architectural Studies

Lukian Maratovic
Sociology, Psychology

Sarah Marino-Babcock magna cum laude
Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Kaitlyn Marshall cum laude 
International Relations

Eve Martin cum laude
Media and Society

Hayley Martini cum laude
English

Isabelle Mast
Anthropology/Sociology

David McCarthy**
Biology

Sean McCarthy
Writing and Rhetoric

Ara McCorkle summa cum laude 
Sociology
Honors in Sociology

Matthew McCutcheon
Individual Major

Daniel McFeeters ‡ ❖
Economics, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Samuel McGinty
Political Science

Amelia McGowan** cum laude
Physics, Economics

Colleen McGowan § magna cum laude
Educational Studies, Sociology

John McGowan
Political Science, Media and Society

Madison McIntee ❖ cum laude
Media and Society

Colin McKay magna cum laude
English

Hugh Mckenny § ¶ summa cum laude
Mathematics, Individual Major, Educational Studies

Sinead McManus**
Mathematics

Morgan McMinn
Political Science

Teagan Meehan
Economics

Gabriela Mendez cum laude
Media and Society

Thomas Mercier
Architectural Studies

Mathew Milliken
Media and Society

Luke Millspaugh
Environmental Studies

Lucas Mischler magna cum laude
Architectural Studies, Art History

Hugh Mitchell
History

Jocelyn Mitiguy
Writing and Rhetoric

Colin Molloy**
Biology, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

James Monaco** ¶ summa cum laude
Chemistry, Physics

Mekayla Montgomery** summa cum laude
Psychology, Educational Studies

Elizabeth Moore** magna cum laude
Computer Science

Anna Moreau ¶ summa cum laude
Environmental Studies

Samuel Mueller
History

Dhiraj Mukkamala
History

Michael Munger
Economics

Caitlin Murphy §
Sociology

Shannon Murphy §
English

Gregory Narzikul cum laude
Computer Science, Economics

Caroline Nash
Sociology

Clare Naylor cum laude
Studio Art, Architectural Studies

John Ninivaggi
Environmental Studies

Zoe Niver
Studio Art, Asian Studies

Ines Nuñez
Psychology

Cooper O'Connell
Sociology

Jack O'Shea cum laude
Economics

Kathryn Oswald** magna cum laude
Psychology

Patrick Overton
Media and Society

Gillian Owens
Psychology, Philosophy

Israel Oyedapo
Media and Society

Nicole Palmer
Media and Society

Anthony Pandolfi
Psychology

Gregory Partyka
Economics, Mathematics

Chandni Patel**
Psychology

Roslyn Patel** magna cum laude
BioChemistry

Kyle Patrick
Environmental Studies

Joseph Paul IV
Political Science

Daniel Pedemonte ✹
Economics, International Relations

Katharine Peglow**
Psychology

Antonella Perez
Psychology

Anthony Perlino II**
Physics

Alexandra Perron**
Biology

Morgan Perry cum laude
Studio Art

Kelsey Pierce** ¶ magna cum laude
Biology

Rachael Piercey**
Biology, Psychology

Gabriel Pietrorazio magna cum laude
Media and Society, Political Science
Honors in Media and Society

Angus Pratt ¶ summa cum laude
Economics

John Preston II
Media and Society

Jayson Prince
Computer Science

Carly Pruitt**
Geoscience

Joshua Pugliese** cum laude 
Biology, Economics

Molly Quinn magna cum laude
Studio Art

Nicholas Rahaman
International Relations, Latin American Studies

Jordan Raivel magna cum laude
History, Anthropology

Jess Ramtahal ‡ cum laude 
English, Africana Studies

Eileen Rath magna cum laude
Psychology

Marissa Reed
Sociology

David Reinharz cum laude
American Studies

Elizabeth Richards
Russian Area Studies: Language and Culture

Owen Richards
Economics

Sophie Ritter § magna cum laude
English, Educational Studies

Cody Roberts** cum laude
Mathematics

Kevin Robinson
Economics

Martin Roeck
Economics

Veronica Rogers
Political Science

Samantha Rosenberg magna cum laude
Dance, Educational Studies

Carter Rostron
Economics

Elisabeth Rowedder
Political Science

Christina Rozario ✹
Educational Studies

Lauren Rubino § cum laude 
Music

Nathan Ruffle-Deignan** cum laude
Biology

Brian Salazar
Sociology

Erin Sanderson** cum laude
Psychology, Environmental Studies

Giovanni Sanseverino
Economics

Barbara Santora
English, Media and Society

Al Mumen Sarker
Political Science, Anthropology

Emilie Sauvayre § ‡ magna cum laude
French and Francophone Studies

Brian Schaumloffel magna cum laude
Biology, Economics
Honors in Economics

John Schenk
Economics

Emma Schieli magna cum laude
English

Nathaniel Schochet
Asian Studies

Annaliese Schreder ¶ magna cum laude
Economics

Gina Scibetta cum laude
Media and Society

Justin Scott
English

Allison Scumaci** ❖
Computer Science

Charles Selden
Computer Science

Allie Seminer** magna cum laude
Biology
Honors in Biology

Andrew Seta
Political Science

Lilly Shea
English

Jiangnan Shen magna cum laude
Environmental Studies

Catherine Sherwood
Dance, Psychology

Adrian Shin cum laude
Asian Studies

Christina Sieben
Media and Society

Tiara Sivells**
Chemistry

Rachel Slagle magna cum laude 
Environmental Studies

Shannon Smith ¶ summa cum laude
Studio Art, Art History
Honors in Studio Art

Kaitlynn Sockett** ‡ cum laude
BioChemistry
Honors in Chemistry

Connor Solomon
French and Francophone Studies, Economics

Jamie Soucie
Environmental Studies, European Studies

John Spafford**
Biology

Jake Spreckman
Environmental Studies

Meredith Steinfeldt cum laude
Sociology
Honors in Sociology

Jacqueline Steinman**
Biology

Georgina Stern
Media and Society

Zachary Sternbach magna cum laude
Economics

Benjamin Stimson
Media and Society

Grace Stribling-Hough ¶ summa cum laude
Environmental Studies, Studio Art

Corey Jaye Sturges
Sociology, Educational Studies

Liam Sullivan
Religious Studies
Honors in Religious Studies

Tatianna Suriel ¶ summa cum laude
Women's Studies, Anthropology/Sociology

Sarah Sveen** cum laude
Biology

Whitney Swanson
Anthropology
Honors in Anthropology

Eli Swing
Media and Society

Duniya Syed ✹ cum laude
Economics

Hanjun Tang
Economics

Reed Tansill
History

Yifei Tao**
Mathematics, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Kathryn Taylor cum laude
Economics

Giuseppe (Joey) Damian Teresi
Economics, French and Francophone Studies

Divya Tewari magna cum laude
Political Science

Mouhamed Thiam
American Studies

Pierre Thibodeau
Mathematics, Economics

Alexandra Thrasher
Economics

Alexa Tierney
Educational Studies

Bennett Tierney
Economics

Ian Todd**
Geoscience, Environmental Studies

Hayes Torrence**
Physics, Computer Science

Bayley Tranmer
Economics

Anna Trefelner
International Relations

Caroline Turino magna cum laude
Architectural Studies

Alexandra Turner
Educational Studies

Erica Tweed cum laude
Art History, Psychology

Alyda Twilley
Environmental Studies

Momthaj Uddin
Psychology

Henry Vachon** cum laude
Geoscience

Kathryn Van Blarcom
Media and Society

Jacob Harper van Dijk
Media and Society

Hallie Varenka magna cum laude
Dance, Sociology

Brandy Vargas ✹ magna cum laude
American Studies, Educational Studies

Phoebe Wade
Educational Studies

Stephen Walker
Computer Science, Media and Society

Jacob Wallman
Sociology

Matthew Walsh §
History, Educational Studies

Hardy Walther
History

Yu Wang
Economics

Joshua Wasserman cum laude
Computer Science, Chemistry

Diana Wassouf
Psychology

Bramm Watkin ‡ magna cum laude
Architectural Studies

Emily Watson
Architectural Studies

Maya Weber cum laude
Economics

Alexandre Weisbein
Media and Society

Elijah Weiss
Studio Art

Owen Weiss
Architectural Studies

Carter Weitekamp
Environmental Studies

William White**
Physics
Honors in Physics

 

Nicholas Wigglesworth
Economics

Sarah Wiles ¶ summa cum laude
Sociology

Ruby Williams ‡ magna cum laude
Comparative Lit

Angus Wilson
History, Asian Studies

Brice Winder
Political Science

Olivia Wojnovich ❖
American Studies

Dylan Woods
Media and Society

Kristina Worts
Women's Studies, Individual Major

Alberto Wray
Latin American Studies, Political Science

Mallory Wright cum laude
Media and Society

Nicole Wright magna cum laude
English

Xin Xu
Asian Studies

Mikaela Zallen ¶ summa cum laude
Political Science, History

Yuanfei Zhang** magna cum laude
Psychology, Studio Art

Congratulation Videos